IBPS RESULTS 2015

IBPS RESULTS

IBPS RESULTS

This blog post provides a brief summary of the IBPS results 2014. Lakhs of aspirants apply for the IBPS examinations every year but only a handful make it. Do note these are old results and the latest results are published in a separate article.

NOTE: Latest Cutoffs for IBPS CWE V Exams (PO, Clerk, and SO) conducted in late 2015-16 can be found here

What separates a successful candidate from an unsuccessful one, is the declared cut off score.  If you aim at clearing the IBPS examinations, it is important to be familiar with the kind of cut offs that prevail.  The following IBPS results 2014 summary tables provide you with an overview of last year’s cut offs along with the number of available candidates.

IBPS RESULTS 2014 (PROBATIONARY OFFICERS)

To qualify in the Written Test you need to have secured a minimum score in each of these test papers

SECTIONGENERALSC/ST/OBC/PWD
QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE74
REASONING106
ENGLISH LANGUAGE8 6
COMPUTER LANGUAGE119
GENERAL AWARENESS107
Formula for calculating Total Scores - Scores obtained in Quantitative Aptitude +  Reasoning + English Language + Computer Knowledge + General Awareness 

Total Score Cut offs

CATEGORYOVERALL CUT OFF
GENERAL82
OTHER BACKWARD CLASSES80
SCHEDULED CASTE70
SCHEDULED TRIBE56
HEARING IMPAIRED36
VISUALLY IMPAIRED38
ORTHO. CHALLENGED61

IBPS RESULTS 2014 (CLERK)

The following table provides an overview of the state wise 2014 IBPS Clerk cut offs.

State Cut Off MarksWeighted score out of 80Minimum marks required in InterviewFinal Cut Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh11144.4 17.561.9
Assam6726.817.544.3
Bihar11144.4 17.561.9
Chhattisgarh8935.617.553.1
Delhi9939.617.557.1
Gujarat6626.417.543.9
Haryana 10240.817.558.3
J & K10742.817.560.3
Karnataka 6325.217.542.7
Kerala10943.617.561.1
Madhya Pradesh10742.817.560.3
Maharashtra702817.545.5
Manipur6927.617.545.1
Odisha 1104417.561.5
Puduccherry7329.217.546.7
Punjab953817.555.5
Rajasthan9839.217.556.7
Tamil Nadu803217.549.5
Uttar Pradesh10140.417.557.9
West Bengal1054217.559.5

IBPS RESULTS 2014 (SPECIALIST OFFICERS)

The following table provides an overview of the 2014 cut offs for IBPS Specialist Officers

POSTGENERAL OBC/SC/ST/PWD
IT OFFICER125115
AGRICULTURAL FIELD OFFICER110101
RAJBHASHA ADHIKARI9387
LAW OFFICER118110
TECHNICAL OFFICER117110
HR/ PERSONNEL OFFICER121111
MARKETING OFFICER111105

IBPS RESULTS 2014 (RRB)

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Cut Off Score

Test NameMaximum ScoreQualifying Score for —–SC/ ST/ SC PWD/
ST-PWD/ SC-EXS/ ST-EXS
Qualifying Score for —–OBC/ GEN/ OBC-PWD/
GEN-PWD/ OBC-EXS/ GEN-EXS
Reasoning4013 & above18 & above
Numerical Ability 4017 & above22 & above
General Awareness4010 & above13 & above
English Language4013 & above17 & above
Hindi Language4019 & above23 & above
Computer Knowledge4016 & above20 & above
Cutoffs on Total Weighted Score Total70 & above 80 & above

BPS RRB Officer Scale-I  Cut Off Score

Test NameMaximum ScoreQualifying Score for —–SC/ ST/ SC PWD/ ST-PWDQualifying Score for —–OBC/ GEN/ OBC-PWD/ GEN-PWD
Reasoning4013 & above17 & above
Quantitative Aptitude407 & above11 & above
General Awareness406 & above09 & above
English Language407 & above11 & above
Hindi Language4014 & above17 & above
Computer Knowledge4010 & above13 & above
Cutoffs on Total Weighted Score Total70 & above 80 & above

For Officer Scale-II (GBO) Cut Off Score

Test NameMaximum ScoreQualifying Score for —–SC/ ST/ SC PWD/ ST-PWDQualifying Score for —–OBC/ GEN/ OBC-PWD/ GEN-PWD
Reasoning408 & above12 & above
Quantitative Aptitude & Data
Interpretation
404 & above7 & above
Financial Awareness404 & above 6 & above
English Language408 & above12 & above
Hindi Language4013 & above17 & above
Computer Knowledge4012 & above15 & above
Cutoffs on Total Weighted Score Total70 & above 80 & above

For Officer Scale-II IT, CA, Law, Treasury, Marketing and Agricultural Officer

Test NameMaximum ScoreQualifying Score for —–SC/ ST/ SC PWD/ ST-PWDQualifying Score for —–OBC/ GEN/ OBC-PWD/ GEN-PWD
Reasoning408 & above12 & above
Quantitative Aptitude & Data
Interpretation
404 & above7 & above
Financial Awareness404 & above6 & above
English Language408 & above12 & above
Hindi Language 4013 & above17 & above
Computer Knowledge 4012 & above15 & above
Professional Knowledge – IT4010 & above13 & above
Professional Knowledge – CA 4021 & above23 & above
Professional Knowledge -LAW 405 & above7 & above
Professional Knowledge – Treasury405 & above7 & above
Professional Knowledge – Marketing4010 & above13 & above
Professional Knowledge -Agriculture405 & above7 & above
Cutoffs on Total Weighted Score for Officer Scale-II Total70 & above 80 & above

 For Officer Scale-III Cut Off

Test NameMaximum ScoreQualifying Score for —–SC/ ST/ SC PWD/ ST-PWDQualifying Score for —–OBC/ GEN/ OBC-PWD/ GEN-PWD
Reasoning405 & above8 & above
Quantitative Aptitude & Data
Interpretation
402 & above4 & above
Financial Awareness405 & above7 & above
English Language407 & above12 & above
Hindi Language4011 & above15 & above
Computer Knowledge4011 & above14 & above
Cut offs on Total Weighted Score Total70 & above 80 & above

NOTE - THIS POST TALKS ABOUT IBPS RESULTS 2014. POST ABOUT IBPS RESULTS 2015 WOULD BE UPDATED AS SOON AS THEY ARE RELEASED.

Learn more through the links below
IBPS Exam Dates
IBPS Recruitment Procedure 2015
IBPS Eligibility Criteria 2015
IBPS Age Limit Relaxation
IBPS Question Paper Pattern 2015
IBPS Syllabus
IBPS Interview 2015
IBPS Admit Card 2015
IBPS Exam Center List
IBPS Books
IBPS Question papers
IBPS Results

NOTE: Latest Cutoffs for IBPS CWE V Exams (PO, Clerk, and SO) conducted in late 2015-16 can be found here

Comment Here

Leave a Reply